Resources

Becker College Athletics Points of Pride

 

2017-2018 Men's Basketball

Jamir Carr (Freshman / Guard / Philadelphia, Penn. / Universal Audenried)

 

2017-2018 Men's Ice Hockey

John Dutney (Senior / Forward / Hudson, Mass. / The Winchendon School)

James Wallace (Senior / Forward / Levittown, Pa. / Philadelphia Revolution)

 

2017-2018 Women's Basketball

Cassidy Harrison (Sophomore / Guard / Foxborough, Mass. / Foxborough)

 

2017-2018 Women's Ice Hockey

Bailey Coons (Junior / Forward / Casper, Wyo. / Team Wyoming)

Madison Rigsby (Junior / Goaltender / O'Fallon, Mo. / Dallas Stars Elite)

 

2017 Field Hockey

Amy Cooper
Amy Cooper

Alexis Barry (Junior / Goalkeeper / Manchester, N.H. / Manchester Central)

  • NCAA National Rankings - 3rd - Total Saves (236)
  • NCAA National Rankings - 9th - Saves per Game (11.80)
  • Team Award - Unsung Hero Award

Amy Cooper (Sophomore / Midfielder / Monument, Colo. / Lewis Palmer)

Jocelyn Lebel (Junior / Forward / Grafton, Mass. / Grafton)

Lauren Niemann (Sophomore / Midfielder / Bay Shore, N.Y. / Bay Shore)

  • Team Award - Coaches' Award

Emma Wood (Sophomore / Forward / Newton, Mass. / Rock Point School)

 

2017 Football

Michael Bianco
Michael Bianco

Michael Bianco (Sophomore / Linebacker / Manorville, N.Y. / Eastport-South Manor)

Michael Caban (Sophomore / Wide Receiver / Lawrence, Mass. / Lawrence)

Shane Padeni (Senior / Defensive Back / Leicester, Mass. / Leicester)

Daniel Whittenburg (Junior / Defensive Lineman / Eastford, Conn. / Woodstock Academy)

Shahiem Wilson (Junior / Defensive Back / Naples, Fla, / Palmetto Ridge)

 

2017 Men's Soccer

Leemar Baptista
Leemar Baptista

Nathan Cornejo (Junior / Forward / Douglas, Mass. / Douglas)

Ryan Jacksin (Junior / Defender / Franklin, Conn. / Norwich Free Academy)

  • Team Award - Most Valuable Player

Jonathan Keefe (Senior / Defender / Southwick, Mass. / Southwick Tolland Grandville)

  • Team Award - Most Improved

Colby Koch (Freshman / Forward / Norfolk, Mass. / King Philip Regional)

Cody Lavallee (Senior / Midfielder / Burrillville, R.I. / Burrillville)

  • Team Award - Coaches' Award

Sam Majewski (Freshman / Goalkeeper / Warren, Mass. / Quaboag Regional Middle)

  • NCAA National Rankings - 5th - Total Saves (150)
  • NCAA National Rankings - 14th - Saves per Game (8.33)

 

2017 Women's Soccer

 Lindsey Keith
Lindsey Keith

Meghan Bealka (Senior / Midfielder / Freetown, Mass. / Apponequet Regional)

Emily Campbell (Freshman / Defender / Blackstone, Mass. / Blackstone Millville Regional)

  • Team Award - Rookie of the Year

Jordan Inkley (Junior / Defender / Warwick, R.I. / Toll Gate)

  • Team Award - Unsung Hero

Korra Joubert (Freshman / Defender / Oxford, Mass. / Oxford)

  • Team Award - Sportsmanship Award (co)

Lindsey Keith (Junior / Forward / Sutton, Mass. / Sutton)

Jordyn Martel (Junior / Goalkeeper / Chicopee, Mass. / Chicopee)

Ciara McKissick (Junior / Midfielder / Charlton, Mass. / Shepherd Hill Regional)

Anja Russell (Junior / Midfielder / Cumberland, Maine / Greely)

  • Team Award - Coaches' Award

Kyra Teixeira (Freshman / Defender / Old Lyme, Conn. / Lyme Old Lyme)

 

2017 Women's Volleyball

Kayla Dupree
Kayla Dupree

Gillian Criddle (Sophomore / Outside Hitter-Middle Blocker / Earleville, Md. / Bohemia Manor)

  • Team Award - Coaches' Award

Sofia Cullina (Sophomore / Libero-Outside Hitter / Deep River, Conn. / Valley Regional)

Kayla Dupree (Junior / Middle-blocker / North Bergen, N.J. / Bronx)

Charlene Landry (Senior / Setter / Gorham, Maine / Gorham)

  • NCAA National Rankings - 6th - Total Aces (84)
  • NCAA National Rankings - 7th - Aces per Set (0.87)
  • Team Award - Team Award

Olivia McGuinness (Sophomore / Setter / Colchester, Conn. / Bacon Academy)

  • Team Award - Coaches' Award

Micaela Rice (Sophomore / Outside Hitter / Charlton, Mass. / Shepherd Hill Regional)

 

2017 Women's Tennis

Jacqueline Andrade (Senior / Somerset, Mass. / Bishop Stang)

  • Team Award - Most Valuable Player

Dana Mahan (Senior / Manville, R.I. / Lincoln)

  • Team Award - Coach's Award

Shannon Hazelton (Freshman / Rockland, Mass. / Cardinal Spellman)

  • Team Award - Most Improved Player

Jessica Mossop (Freshman / Wellington, Fla. / Berean Christian School)

  • Team Award - Sportsmanship Award